Information Technology Management Association (Singapore)

Personal Data Protection Statement

 

ITMA respects the privacy of our members. We treat the personal information of our members with care to protect their privacy.

The way we carry out this responsibility is defined in our Data Protection Policy, which describes how ITMA subscribes to the principles and requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).

 

Data Protection Policy

When you become an ITMA Member, you agree to the terms of this Policy as updated from time to time. ITMA reserves the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Policy at any time.

You consent to the collection, use, transfer and disclosure of your Personal Data when you provide them to us. This might be done personally or via other individuals authorized by you who could be your colleagues or family members.

Where you give us Personal Data about other individuals, you confirm that you are authorized to disclose and consent, on their behalf, to the collection, use, transfer and disclosure of such Personal Data for the purposes described in the section "Purposes for which we collect and use Personal Data", or other purposes for which your consent has been sought and obtained.

 

Personal Data

Personal Data refers to any information about you or any individual person from which you or that individual person can be identified. Through the course of our activities, we may collect the following types of Personal Data:

  • Your name and titles
  • Your Identity Number (NRIC number / FIN number / passport number/ membership number)
  • Your educational and professional qualifications
  • Your contact (Telephone number, personal email address)
  • Your address
  • Your vehicle number(s)
  • Your financial information
  • Photographs and videos

 

Use of Data

We collect and use the Personal Data that you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • To evaluate your membership application
  • To facilitate registration of, communication of and attendance at events/functions organized or supported by ITMA
  • To evaluate the performance of ITMA events and services and how ITMA can improve its events and services
  • For security clearance / entry access into ITMA events, site visits and premises of government agencies/members
  • To conduct due diligence / background checks that are mandated by ITMA internal policies and practices or by law

 

Sharing of Data

In the course of providing our services to our members or organizing activities for our members, we may disclose, share and transfer Personal Data to the following parties:

  • To our event organizers, facilities providers, agents and other sub-contractors who have been appointed to assist us in our events and activities on our behalf.
  • To organizations who are facilitating in organizing a site visit or hosting a site visit.
  • To government and non-government authorities, agencies and/or regulators as required under law or under directions or orders from the government and non-government authorities, agencies and/or regulators for security, regulatory approvals or permits.
  • To any party required or permitted under law.

 

Protection and Retention of Your Personal Information

Your personal information will only be collected, used and disclosed, and will only be retained as long as required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or as may be required by law.

When no longer required, personal information is destroyed, anonymized, pseudonymised or disposed. When a member's account has been inactive for seven (7) years, all personally identifiable information is destroyed.

We have put in place reasonably adequate safeguards to protect information that we have collected about you. We limit access to personal information about you to employees whom we reasonably believe need to have access to in order to do their jobs.

 

 

Withdrawing Consent

The collection and handling of certain personal information is necessary to maintain your membership.

Under the law you may withdraw all your personal information, subject to certain legal and contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, but you should be aware that if you do so, we will no longer be able to maintain and service your membership and will have to regretfully terminate it. If you wish to withdraw or alter your consent, a request to that effect must be sent in writing to the ITMA Data Protection Officer.

 

Access, Accuracy and Correction of Your Personal Information

We rely on you to ensure that your profile and contact information is accurate. We do not update the personal information we receive about you from other sources, unless this is necessary to achieve the purposes for which this information was collected or unless it is in our interests that we do so.

You may request access to your own personal information through the ITMA Secretariat. You may also update the accuracy or completeness of such information, and request that corrections be made to it.  

Should you have any enquiry relating to your Personal Data, you can write to us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

 

More information on the ITMA Personal Data Protection Policy and practices

If you still have questions, you may wish to speak to our Data Protection Officer, either by contacting or emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., or in writing to:

ITMA Data Protection Officer

Information Technology Management Association (Singapore)

Robinson Road Post Office

PO Box 3297

Singapore 905297

Telephone: (65) 94319897

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Updated: May 2016